How to travel to Vologda

By train

The train is still the most convenient way to get to Vologda. Vologda stands on the intersection of railways MoscowArkhangelsk and St. PetersburgEkaterinburg. You can get there from St. Petersburg Ladozhsky station in 1112 hours (3 regular trains a day), or from Moscow Yaroslavsky station in 89 hours (7 trains a day)

Direct trains schedule:

Train #

Departure

Travel Time

Arrival

From Moscow (Yaroslavl Station)

016

10:05

8h 39 min

18:44

376

12:30

9h 17 min

21:47

034

13:35

8h 23 min

21:58

318

19:50

8h 23 min

04:13 (next day)

022

20:35

8h 12 min (night)

04:47 (next day)

126

21:05

8h 13 min (night)

05:18 (next day)

042

21:50

7h 56 min (night)

05:46 (next day)

From St. Petersburg (Ladozhsky Station)

014

15:30

10h 45 min

02:15 (next day)

040

16:20

10h 58 min

03:18 (next day)

618

20:40

12h 13 min (night)

08:53 (next day)

From Ekaterinburg

071

20:57

23h 59 min (night)

20:56 (next day)

013

21:42

24h 30 min (night)

22:12 (next day)

See www.pass.rzd.ru/main-pass/public/en for more details or to book tickets

By plane

Vologda airport VGD provides regular flights from St. Petersburg (Pulkovo airport, LED) and Moscow (Vnukovo airport, VKO, terminal A). The price is reasonable and competitive by train. The Vologda airport is located 8 km north of the city centre, easily reachable by bus #36 or taxi.

Flight #

Itinerary

Days

Departure

Arrival

-2390

Vologda Moscow VKO

Mon, Wed, Fri

08:10

09:55

-2389

Moscow (VKO) Vologda

Mon, Wed, Fri

20:20

21:35

ϖ1945

St. Petersburg LED Vologda

Mon, Wed

09:50

11:30

ϖ1946

Vologda St. Petersburg LED

Mon, Wed

12:20

14:00

See www.avia35.ru/schedule/ for more details or to book tickets

The nearest international airport is Cherepovets CEE, its located 136 km west from Vologda. Severstal airlines provide regular flights from Cherepovets to Helsinki, Minsk, Moscow, St. Petersburg, Murmansk, Ekaterinburg, Sochi, and some Russian cities, and back.

See www.severstal-avia.ru/en/timetable.html for more details or to book tickets

By car

Vologda is 470 km north of Moscow by the M8 road. It takes 57 hours of driving to reach the city, depending on traffic. Road conditions are generally good for Russia, excluding the total mess with street navigation when passing Yaroslavl. So, using a GPS navigator is recommended.

By bus

There are some direct bus lines from the Moscow airports to Vologda. They are rather cheap, but it is difficult for international passengers to use this option (see, for example, www.kucher35.ru/service.php).